Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

It is solely committed to providing you with quality services and this policy outlines our continuing responsibility to you as to how we treat your personal information.

The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) were adopted by us (the Privacy Act). The NPPs control the manner in which your personal information is collected, used, disclosed, processed, protected and disposed of.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal information is data or an opinion which identifies a person. Examples of personal data that we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, numbers of telephones and facsimiles.

This personal information is gathered from the website, from media and magazines, from other publicly accessible sites, from cookies and from third parties in many ways, including via email, via our website www.purelypets.com.au. We do not guarantee links to domains or approved third-party policies.

We collect your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with our services, providing our customers with information, and marketing. We can also, in situations where you may reasonably anticipate such use or disclosure, use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists by contacting us in writing at info@purelypets.com.au

When we collect personal information, we will explain to you, where necessary and where possible, why we collect the data and how we intend to use it.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

In the Privacy Act, sensitive information is defined as having information or opinion on items such as the racial or ethnic origin of a person, political views, membership of a political party, religious or philosophical convictions, membership of a trade union or other professional body, information on criminal record or health.

Important data can only be used by us:

  • For the primary reason for which it has been received
  • For a secondary purpose specifically connected with the primary purpose,
  • With your approval, or if necessary or allowed by statute.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We will only obtain your personal details from you when it is fair and practical to do so. However, we may be provided with information by third parties in certain circumstances. In such a situation, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that you are made aware of the third party's information given to us.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In a variety of cases, your personal details can be revealed, including the following:

  • Third parties where the use or disclosure is approved by you; and
  • If necessary or approved by statute.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your sensitive information is protected in a way that protects it fairly against misuse and destruction and against unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure.

We will take appropriate measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if your personal information is no longer used for the purpose for which it was collected. Most of the sensitive information, however, is or will be stored in client files that will be maintained by us for at least 7 years.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to some exceptions, you can access the personal information we keep about you and update and/or correct it. Please contact us in writing if you wish to access your personal details.

For your access request, Purely Pets does not charge any fee, but which charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. Before releasing the requested information, we can require identification from you in order to protect your personal information.

 

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For us, it is important that your personal information is up to date. In order to ensure that your personal information is correct, full and up to date, we will take appropriate steps. Please notify us as soon as possible if you feel that the information we have is not up to date or outdated, so that we can update our records and ensure that we can continue to provide you with quality services.

 

POLICY UPDATES

This policy can change from time to time and can be accessed on our website.

 

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any concerns about our privacy policy or grievances, please contact us at:

info@purelypets.com.au